Beach LAN 7

From Halo Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Beach LAN 7
BL7.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerMcDick
HCS Grassroots
Prize Pool$ 3,300
Number of Teams16
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameHalo CE
TierMinor
Mode2v2
PlatformXbox
CountryUnited States United States
LocationTampa
Start Date2018-08-18
End Date2018-08-25
Results
WinnerLogo std.pngJownz & McDick
SecondLogo std.pngLegend & Patch
ThirdLogo std.pngDoughboy & Words
FourthLogo std.pngKush & Repa

Overview

This is the 7th installment of the Beachlan series hosted by McDick. Beach LAN is the main annual event for Halo Combat Evolved.

Format

  • FFA Round seeds Pool Play.
  • Pool Play seeds a Double-Elimination Bracket.
  • All games played with NHE.
  • The tourney will be played using a spreadsheet that will be posted to Google Sheets.
  • A link will be provided in the Beach LAN 7 Facebook messenger chat, on the TeamBeyond Forum Post, and on Beach-LAN.com once registration has closed.
  • View the link on the Google Sheets app (not FB messenger!) for live updates and easier readability. The spreadsheet will also be on display at the Stream Station.
  • Once the link is provided it will be the responsibility of each player to check the Google Sheet for their scheduled time and station.
  • Players are also responsible for reporting their scores to a tourney official at the conclusion of each match.
  • After each score update, the spreadsheet will automatically show the time and station number of that player or team’s next match.
  • A Challonge bracket will also be maintained and updated. However, it will not show match times or stations.

Game Types and Maps

  • 2v2 Team Slayer; first to 50
  • Maps allowed: Chillout, Prisoner, Hang em High, Damnation, Derelict, Battle Creek, & Downrush
  • Version of CE: Halo 1 Final: NHE V1.0

Prize Pool

$3,300 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1 $ 1320 Logo std.pngJownz & McDick JownzMcDick
Silver.png 2 $ 880 Logo std.pngLegend & Patch LegendPatch
Bronze.png 3 $ 605 Logo std.pngDoughboy & Words WordsDoughboy
Copper.png 4 $ 385 Logo std.pngKush & Repa KushRepa


Participants

ScrubTwista, McDick, Bonesaw, Gazzo, Meg, Simplifyyy, Devilman, Teapot, Unit, o4, Finny, Natcho, Knighty Knight, Jownz, Chips, johnthehero, Doboy, Dynomike, stunt man, Legend, Halaster, Legit, Synox, H1 Magix, Alpine, NTG Fr33, Kush, Psylence, The Yim, Wonder, Killer, Sin, Relyx, Words, Skillz, RyaNoob, Ace (FL), Meaty, Unknown 4th, Private 99, Repa, Frolic, mjlass, Hug0, Cat, Droid, jeffwho, Prophet, Pickle, McGavin, puremoney, Lammie, Biff Nasty, Chow, Dr. Montage, MCC Scum Forehearth, Spud, Twisted M, Stroh, Hardway, Agent 31, Kil, PhatBastrd, Wig Splitter, 117, God’s Wrath, BrianGoon

Schedule

  • 8/19 (Sun) 6:00-9:30 pm EST - FFA Round
  • 8/20 (Mon) 2:00-8:00 pm EST - Pool Play - Schedule
  • 8/21 (Tue) 2:00-8:30 pm EST - Bracket Play (Day 1)
  • 8/22 (Wed) 2:00-9:30 pm EST - Bracket Play (Day 2)

Winners Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
                               
     
  
  
  Legend & Patch 2
  DynoMike & Nacho 0
  DynoMike & Nacho 2
  Knighty Knight & Meg 0
  Legend & Patch 2
  Gazzo & Teapot 0
  
  
  Gazzo & Teapot 2
  o4 & Unit 0
  o4 & Unit 2
  Biff Nasty & Chow 0
  Legend & Patch 2
  Jownz & McDick 3
  
  
  Jownz & McDick 2
  Dr. Montage & Twisted M 0
  Dr. Montage & Twisted M 2
  Legit & Synox 0
  Jownz & McDick 2
  Devilman & Halaster 0
  
  
  Devilman & Halaster 2
  Cat & Simplifyyy 1
  Cat & Simplifyyy 2
  Mighty & TSP 1
  
  
  Doughboy & Word 2
  Chips & ScrubTwista 1
  Chips & ScrubTwista 2
  Forehearth & puremoney 0
  Doughboy & Word 2
  Alpine & H1 Magix 0
  
  
  117 & Frolic 1
  Alpine & H1 Magix 2
  Alpine & H1 Magix 2
  NTG Fr33 & Stroh 0
  Doughboy & Word 3
  Kush & Repa 1
  
  
  Bonesaw & Finny 2
  Sin & Spud 1
  Sin & Spud 2
  johnthehero & stunt man 0
  Bonesaw & Finny 1
  Kush & Repa 2
  
  
  Kush & Repa 2
  pRivate 99 & pSylence 0
  pRivate 99 & pSylence 2
  Pickle & RyaNoob 0

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6
                                                             
  pRivate 99 & pSylence 2
  
  Knighty Knight & Meg 0   Devilman & Halaster 2
     pRivate 99 & pSylence 3
  pRivate 99 & pSylence 3
  Sin & Spud 1
  Sin & Spud 2
     Mighty & TSP 3
  Biff Nasty & Chow 0   pRivate 99 & pSylence 3
     Kush & Repa 4
  Mighty & TSP 4
  117 & Frolic 0
  
  Legit & Synox 2   Gazzo & Teapot 0
     Legit & Synox 0
  Mighty & TSP 3
  Mighty & TSP 3
  Chips & ScrubTwista 1
  
  Mighty & TSP 2
  
  Cat & Simplifyyy 2
  
  Forehearth & puremoney 0   Bonesaw & Finny 1
     Cat & Simplifyyy 0
  Dr. Montage & Twisted M 3
  Dr. Montage & Twisted M 3
  Dr. Montage & Twisted M 2
     DynoMike & Nacho 0
  NTG Fr33 & Stroh 0   Dr. Montage & Twisted M 3
     Legend & Patch 4
  DynoMike & Nacho 4
  o4 & Unit 2
  
  johnthehero & stunt man 0   Alpine & H1 Magix 0
     o4 & Unit 2
  DynoMike & Nacho 3
  DynoMike & Nacho 3
  DynoMike & Nacho 2
  
  Pickle & RyaNoob 0
  

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  Jownz & McDick 4
  Jownz & McDick 4
  Doughboy & Word 2
  Legend & Patch 2
  Doughboy & Word 1
From Losers Bracket
  Legend & Patch 4
  Kush & Repa 0
  Legend & Patch 4


Media

Streams

Articles & Videos

Gallery

Interviews

Announcements

Additional Content

Additional Links

References