Beach LAN 8

From Halo Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Beach LAN 8
Beach LAN 8.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerMcDick
HCS Grassroots
Prize Pool$ 2,000
Number of Teams16
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameHalo CE
TierMinor
Mode2v2
PlatformXbox
CountryUnited States United States
LocationTampa
Start Date2019-08-10
End Date2019-08-17
Results
WinnerLogo std.pngLegend & Patch
SecondLogo std.pngDoughboy & Repachu
ThirdLogo std.pngPhatBastard & Words
FourthLogo std.pngJownz & McDick

Overview

This is the 8th installment of the Beachlan series hosted by McDick. Beachlan is the main annual event for Halo Combat Evolved.

Format

  • 4 groups of pool play.
  • Top 16 advance to the Single Elimination bracket.
  • Rounds will be Bo5.

Game Types and Maps

  • 2v2 Team Slayer; first to 50
  • Maps allowed: Chillout, Prisoner, Hang em High, Damnation, Derelict, Battle Creek, & Downrush
  • Version of CE: Halo 1 Final: NHE V1.0

Prize Pool

$2,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1 $ 800 Logo std.pngLegend & Patch PatchLegend
Silver.png 2 $ 600 Logo std.pngDoughboy & Repachu DoughboyRepachu
Bronze.png 3 $ 400 Logo std.pngPhatBastard & Words WordsPhatBastard
Copper.png 4 $ 200 Logo std.pngJownz & McDick McDickJownz


Participants

McDick, Relyx, Silos, Jownz, Legend, Repa, Simplifyyy, Meg, Unit, johnthehero, o4, Nacho, Bonesaw, Gazzo, stunt man, Devilman, Squatting Bear, Vinny Mendoza, JukkisP, Words, Psylence, Agent31, jeffwho, Sin, Jeenyus, Skillz, Forehearth, Frolic, Lammie, Walker, Doughboy, Kush, Notorious, Hurley, 117, RyaNoob, Wonder, The One, Halaster, Finny, Scrub Twista, PhatBastrd, Killer, Krave, pRivate99, Amayzing, Sandman, H1 Magix, Alpine, The Yim, Legit, Prophet, DynoMike, Ozyorsk, CYRiX, Fight, Joey Slice, Droid, Lemieux, Hard Way, LD50 ||, MarkOwnsUrFace, Ace (FL), Mighty, Icychiller, Hood7ron, Hillspree, Twisted M

Schedule

Pool Play

Pool A
1. Logo std.pngDynoMike & Nacho 2-1
2. Logo std.pngFrolic & Notorious 2-1
3. Logo std.pngjohnthehero & JukkisP 1-2
4. Logo std.pngSilos & Squatting Bear 1-2

Group A Games

Pool A
1. Logo std.pngpRivate 99 & pSylence 2-1-0
2. Logo std.pngOzyorsk & O4 2-1-0
3. Logo std.pngWalker & Unit 1-2
4. Logo std.pngHurley & stunt man 0-3

Group B Games

Pool A
1. Logo std.pngOne & Sin 2-0
2. Logo std.pngHalaster & Lammie 1-1
3. Logo std.pngLD50 II & RyaNoob 0-2

Group C Games

Pool A
1. Logo std.pngMighty & Sevy 2-0
2. Logo std.pngMacGuyv7r & TuLegit 1-1
3. Logo std.pngAmayzing & Wonder 0-2

Results

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
  Legend & Patch 3
  Amayzing & Wonder 0
  Legend & Patch 3
  Fight & Scrub 0
  Fight & Scrub 3
  DynoMike & Nacho 2
  Legend & Patch 3
  PhatBastard & Words 0
  Bonesaw & Finny 0
  Frolic & Notorious 3
  Frolic & Notorious 2
  PhatBastard & Words 3
  PhatBastard & Words 3
  Mighty & Sevy 0
  Legend & Patch W
  Doughboy & Repachu L
  Jownz & McDick 3
  Halaster & Lammie 0
  Jownz & McDick 3
  Devilman & Meg 0
  Devilman & Meg 3
  pRivate 99 & pSylence 2
  Jownz & McDick L
3rd place match
  Douhgboy & Repachu W
  DoughBoy & Repachu 3   PhatBastard & Words W
  Ozyorsk & O4 0   Jownz & McDick L
  Doughboy & Repachu 3
  One & Sin 1
  Gazzo & Kush 1
  One & Sin 3

Media

Streams

Articles & Videos

Gallery

Interviews

Announcements

Additional Content

Additional Links

References