Halo World Championship 2016/EMEA/United Kingdom/London Qualifier

From Halo Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Halo World Championship 2016 London Qualifier
HWClogo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerGfinity
HCS
Prize Pool£ 10,000
Number of Teams16
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameHalo 5
TierQualifier
Mode4v4
PlatformXbox One
CountryUnited Kingdom United Kingdom
LocationLondon
VenueGfinity Arena
Start Date2016-01-15
End Date2016-01-17
Results
WinnerEpsilon eSportslogo std.pngEpsilon eSports
SecondTeam Dignitaslogo std.pngTeam Dignitas
ThirdTeam infusedlogo std.pngTeam infused
FourthExceL eSportslogo std.pngexceL eSports

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage
    • Round Robin
    • Best of 3 Series
    • Top 2 teams in each group advance to bracket
  • Championship Bracket
    • Single Elimination
  • Best of 3 Series
  • Best of 5 Series for SF+
  • Top 3 teams team qualify for Regional Finals

Game Types and Maps

  • Team Slayer: Coliseum, The Rig, Plaza, Eden, Empire, Regret, Truth
  • Breakout: Altitude, Gambol, Trench, Trident
  • Capture the Flag: Coliseum, Truth, Fathom, Empire
  • Strongholds: The Rig, Coliseum, Eden, Empire, Plaza

Prize Pool

£ 10,000 GBP is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1 £ 5,000 Epsilon eSportslogo std.pngEpsilon eSports BUK 20BUK 57JimboSnipedrone
Silver.png 2 £ 3,000 Team Dignitaslogo std.pngTeam Dignitas SeptiQMoseRespectfulFuzion • Inexist
Bronze.png 3 £ 2,000 Team infusedlogo std.pngTeam infused RamirezChalkieTuFoxyBlackJack
Copper.png 4 ExceL eSportslogo std.pngexceL eSports LunnyGodShotSnakeyHavoc • Prsma
QF.png 5-8 Riot Gaminglogo std.pngRiot Gaming MallzieHollersGeniusTide
Exertus eSportslogo std.pngExertus eSports AbraAzfi5h and ch1p5Zhuh
Viperio eSportslogo std.pngViperio eSports VardWarlordOutkastLooney
Rift Gaminglogo std.pngRift Gaming AdzASneakyWalrusVexZeusHarper
Show Additional Results

Participants

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Epsilon eSportslogo std.pngEpsilon eSports 2-0 4-0
2. Riot Gaminglogo std.pngRiot Gaming 2-1 4-2
3. Ironidelogo std.pngIronide Gaming 1-2 2-4
4. Logo std.pngThe Ground-Pound 0-2 0-4


Group B
1. Team Dignitaslogo std.pngTeam Dignitas 2-0 4-0
2. Rift Gaminglogo std.pngRift Gaming 2-1 4-2
3. One Gaming eSportslogo std.pngOne Gaming eSports 1-2 2-4
4. Potent Empirelogo std.pngPotent Empire 0-2 0-4


Group C
1. Team infusedlogo std.pngTeam infused 2-0 4-0
2. Viperio eSportslogo std.pngViperio eSports 2-1 4-2
3. Logo std.pngHyped Gaming 1-2 2-4
4. Logo std.pngGARDA 0-2 0-4
Group D
1. ExceL eSportslogo std.pngexceL eSports 2-0 4-1
2. Exertus eSportslogo std.pngExertus eSports 2-1 5-2
3. Logo std.pngTeam Ambition 1-2 2-5
4. Logo std.pngReformed 0-2 1-4

Championship Bracket

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Team infusedlogo std.pnginfs 2
  Rift Gaminglogo std.pngRift 0
  Team infusedlogo std.pnginfs 1
  Epsilon eSportslogo std.pngEpsi 3
  Epsilon eSportslogo std.pngEpsi 2
  Viperio eSportslogo std.pngViperio 0
  Epsilon eSportslogo std.pngEpsi 3
  Team Dignitaslogo std.pngDIG 1
  Team Dignitaslogo std.pngDIG 2
  Exertus eSportslogo std.pngExert 0 3rd place match
  Team Dignitaslogo std.pngDIG 3
  Team infusedlogo std.pnginfs 3
  ExceL eSportslogo std.pngxL 0
  ExceL eSportslogo std.pngxL 2   ExceL eSportslogo std.pngxL 1
  Riot Gaminglogo std.pngRiot 0

Schedule

Media

Streams

Articles & Videos

Gallery

Interviews

Announcements

Additional Content

Additional Links

References