MLG Columbus 2018

From Halo Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Cup #1   Cup #2   Cup #3   Cup #4   Cup #5   MLG Orlando   Cup #6   Cup #7   Cup #8   MLG Columbus    
MLG Columbus 2018
MLG Columbus 2018.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerMajor League Gaming
Format4v4
Prize Pool$50,000 (4v4)
$5,000 (FFA)
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
Start Date2018-3-23
End Date2018-3-25
Results
WinnerSPYlogo std.png Splyce
SecondTOX Gaminglogo std.png TOX Gaming
ThirdTeam Reciprocitylogo std.png Team Reciprocity
FourthTeam EnVyUslogo std.png Team EnVyUs

MLG Columbus 2018 serves as the Halo World Championship 2018 North American Regional Finals, taking place at the MLG Arena in Columbus, Ohio from March 23 - 25, 2018. Halo 5: Guardians is played in 4v4 and FFA competition.

Overview

MLG Columbus marks the second time MLG has held the North American Regional Finals for a Halo World Championship at their arena in Columbus, the first time being MLG Columbus 2016. Like last time, the event is locked to sixteen teams (unlike the other 2018 qualifiers), qualified through the 2000 Series. The top nine teams at the event qualify for Halo World Championship 2018.

Format

4v4

  • Closed event; sixteen teams invited and seeded into four-team groups by Pro Points
  • Top two teams in each pool qualify for championship bracket and Halo World Championship
  • Third place teams placed in single-elimination Wild Card bracket
  • Winner of Wild Card bracket qualifies for Halo World Championship
  • Championship bracket is eight team double-elimination bracket

Prize Pool

4v4

Place Prize (USD) Q
Gold.png 1st $20,000 GreenCheck.png
Silver.png 2nd $10,000 GreenCheck.png
Bronze.png 3rd $6,000 GreenCheck.png
4th $4,000 GreenCheck.png
5th-6th $3,000 GreenCheck.png
7th-8th $2,000 GreenCheck.png
9th - GreenCheck.png

FFA

Place Prize (USD) Q
Gold.png 1st $2,000 GreenCheck.png
Silver.png 2nd $1,250 RedX.png
Bronze.png 3rd $750 RedX.png
4th $500 RedX.png
5th $300 RedX.png
6th $200 RedX.png

Game Types and Maps

  • Capture the Flag - Coliseum, Fathom, Truth
  • Strongholds - Eden, Empire, Plaza, The Rig
  • Slayer - Coliseum, Plaza, Regret, The Rig, Truth

Broadcast

The event is broadcast live on Twitch.tv/Halo and Mixer.com/Halo with commentary and/or analysis from Isaiah "Butters" Baldonado, Andy "Bravo" Dudynsky, Michael "StrongSide" Cavanaugh, Mark "Onset" Hatcher, Richard Simms, Kyle "Elamite" Elam, Harry "Lethal" Thomas, Dave "Walshy" Walsh, Harry "Wonderboy" Channon, and Alex "Goldenboy" Mendez.

Schedule

Broadcast Start Times

Friday, March 23 – 13:00 PST, 14:00 MST, 15:00 CST, 16:00 EST, 20:00 GMT, 21:00 CET, 07:00 (Saturday) AEDT
Saturday, March 24 – 09:00 PST, 10:00 MST, 11:00 CST, 12:00 EST, 16:00 GMT, 17:00 CET, 03:00 (Sunday) AEDT
Sunday, March 25 – 09:00 PST, 10:00 MST, 11:00 CST, 12:00 EST, 16:00 GMT, 17:00 CET, 03:00 (Sunday) AEDT

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Results

4v4

A total of $50,000 USD in prize money is awarded.

Place Prize (USD) Q Seed Team Roster
Gold.png 1st $20,000 GreenCheck.png 1 SPYlogo std.png Splyce ShotzzyRenegadeEcoStelluRSkeptical
Silver.png 2nd $10,000 GreenCheck.png 2 TOX Gaminglogo std.png TOX Gaming Royal2SnakeBiteFrostyLethuLRoyal1
Bronze.png 3rd $6,000 GreenCheck.png 4 Team Reciprocitylogo std.png Team Reciprocity MikwenPenguinSnip3downSpartanOGRE2
4th $4,000 GreenCheck.png 3 Team EnVyUslogo std.png Team EnVyUs iGotUrPistolabubu dubuSaiyanTriPPPeYHoaxer
5th-6th $3,000 GreenCheck.png 5 Renegadeslogo std.png Renegades LunchboxaPGAceNeptuneRanda
5th-6th $3,000 GreenCheck.png 7 Oxygen Supremacylogo std.png Oxygen Supremacy RyaNoobRayneStr8 SicKPrototypeBain
7th-8th $2,000 GreenCheck.png 6 Elevatelogo std.png Elevate SuspectoreL ToWnSabinaterArticShowTime
7th-8th $2,000 GreenCheck.png 8 ApeX Str8 Rippinlogo std.png Str8 Rippin MusaDasTroyedNemassistRammyyMash
9th - GreenCheck.png 9 Wise Gaminglogo std.png Wise Gaming D3M0N DGilkeyNebulaCommonly
10th - RedX.png 11 Armada eSportslogo std.png Armada eSports ContrADevoNatoRBabyJMoNsTcRHeinz
11th-12th - RedX.png 10 Mentality Esportslogo std.png Mentality Esports KaissDrukMannyVtec
11th-12th - RedX.png 12 Top Prospect Clanlogo std.png Top Prospect Clan APMHJuziroKLTNnSneakyBran
13th-16th - RedX.png 13 Lux Gaminglogo std.png Lux Gaming SuperCCEnvoreValkyrieTaulek
13th-16th - RedX.png 14 Oceaniclogo std.png Oceanic DanoxideFalcatedShooterTapping Buttons
13th-16th - RedX.png 15 Fyra Gaminglogo std.png Fyra Gaming BurtonCalmDaffsSqualleye
13th-16th - RedX.png 16 Gosu Crewlogo std.png Gosu Crew ImpulsionMuNoZJamRealisedG

FFA

Bracket

Group Stage

Group A
1. Renegadeslogo std.png Renegades 3-0 9-0
2. SPYlogo std.png Splyce 2-1 6-3
3. Logo std.png ARM 1-2 3-6
4. Gosu Crewlogo std.png Gosu Crew 0-3 0-9
Group B
1. TOX Gaminglogo std.png TOX Gaming 3-0 9-0
2. Logo std.png O2 2-1 6-4
3. Mentality Esportslogo std.png Mentality Esports 1-2 3-8
4. Logo std.png OCE 0-3 3-9
Group C
1. Team EnVyUslogo std.png Team EnVyUs 3-0 9-0
2. Elevatelogo std.png Elevate 2-1 6-3
2. Logo std.png Wise 1-2 3-6
4. Lux Gaminglogo std.png Lux Gaming 0-3 0-9
Group D
1. Team Reciprocitylogo std.png Team Reciprocity 3-0 9-0
2. ApeX Str8 Rippinlogo std.png Str8 Rippin 2-1 6-3
3. Top Prospect Clanlogo std.png Top Prospect Clan 1-2 3-8
4. Fyra Gaminglogo std.png Fyra Gaming 0-3 2-9
Official Bracket

Wild Card Bracket

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Mentality Esportslogo std.png MnT 0
  Logo std.png Wise 3
  Logo std.png Wise 3
  Logo std.png ARM 1
  Top Prospect Clanlogo std.png TPC 0
  Logo std.png ARM 3

Championship Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  Renegadeslogo std.png RNG 3
  Elevatelogo std.png ELV 2
  Renegadeslogo std.png RNG 0
  Team Reciprocitylogo std.png REC 3
  Logo std.png O2 0
  Team Reciprocitylogo std.png REC 3
  Team Reciprocitylogo std.png REC 1
  TOX Gaminglogo std.png TOX 4
  SPYlogo std.png SPY 3
  Team EnVyUslogo std.png nV 1
  SPYlogo std.png SPY 1
  TOX Gaminglogo std.png TOX 3
  ApeX Str8 Rippinlogo std.png Str8 0   TOX Gaminglogo std.png TOX 0 1
  TOX Gaminglogo std.png TOX 3   SPYlogo std.png SPY 4 4
 
Loser's bracket
  SPYlogo std.png SPY 3
  Elevatelogo std.png ELV 2
  Logo std.png O2 1   Team Reciprocitylogo std.png REC 2
  Logo std.png O2 3   SPYlogo std.png SPY 3
  SPYlogo std.png SPY 4
  Team EnVyUslogo std.png nV 0
  Renegadeslogo std.png RNG 0
  Team EnVyUslogo std.png nV 3
  Team EnVyUslogo std.png nV 3
  ApeX Str8 Rippinlogo std.png Str8 2

Trivia

Media

Articles

Interviews

VoD

External Links

References