X Games Aspen 2016

From Halo Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
X Games Aspen 2016
X-games-aspen-2016.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerMLG
HCS
Prize Pool$ 30,000
Number of Teams8
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameHalo 5
TierPremier
Mode4v4
PlatformXbox One
CountryUnited States United States
LocationAspen
Start Date2016-01-28
End Date2016-01-31
Results
WinnerEvil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses
SecondCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCounter Logic Gaming
ThirdTeam Allegiancelogo std.pngTeam Allegiance
FourthRenegadeslogo std.pngRenegades

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage
    • Round Robin
    • Best of 5 Series
  • Championship Bracket
    • Single Elimination
    • Best of 7 Series

Game Types and Maps

  • Capture the Flag: Coliseum, Fathom, Truth
  • Strongholds: Eden, Empire, Plaza, The Rig
  • Slayer: Coliseum, Eden, Plaza, Regret, The Rig, Truth

Prize Pool

$ 30,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1 $ 15,000 Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses LunchboxRoySnip3downCommonly
Coachrole icon.png
Towey
Silver.png 2 $ 10,000 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCounter Logic Gaming SnakeBiteRoyal2FrostyLethuL
Bronze.png 3 $ 5,000 Team Allegiancelogo std.pngTeam Allegiance CratoseL ToWnNadedSuspector
Copper.png 4 Renegadeslogo std.pngRenegades NinjaSpartanStelluRVictory X
5-6 Team Liquidlogo std.pngTeam Liquid AceAPGHeinzUnLegit
Coachrole icon.png
TiberiusAudley
Dream Teamlogo std.pngDream Team AriesJessePeacePrototypeTireIron
7-8 Epsilon eSportslogo std.pngEpsilon eSports BUK20BUK57JimboSnipedrone
PENTA Sportslogo std.pngPENTA Sports AnimaBlizZTriczRSoul

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Team Allegiancelogo std.pngTeam Allegiance 3-0 9-2
2. Renegadeslogo std.pngRenegades 1-2 5-6
3. Team Liquidlogo std.pngTeam Liquid 1-2 4-6
4. Epsilon eSportslogo std.pngEpsilon eSports 1-2 3-7
Group B
1. Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCounter Logic Gaming 3-0 9-0
2. Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses 2-1 6-3
3. Dream Teamlogo std.pngDream Team 1-2 3-6
4. PENTA Sportslogo std.pngPENTA Sports 0-3 0-9

Championship Bracket

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Team Allegiancelogo std.pngALG 2
  Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG 4
  Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG 4
  Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG 3
  Renegadeslogo std.pngRNG 0
  Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG 4 3rd place match
  Renegadeslogo std.pngRNG 0
  Team Allegiancelogo std.pngALG 4

Schedule

Media

Streams

Articles & Videos

Gallery

Interviews

Announcements

Additional Content

Additional Links

References