X Games Aspen 2016

From Halo Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Participants   Scoreboards    


X Games Aspen 2016
X-games-aspen-2016.jpg
League Information
Organizer: Major League Gaming
Event Type: Offline
Format: 4v4
Number of Teams: 8
Prize pool: $30,000
Start Date: 2016-1-28
End Date: 2016-1-31
Links: Website
Results
Winner: Evil Geniuseslogo std.png Evil Geniuses
Second: Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming
Third: Team Allegiancelogo std.png Team Allegiance
Fourth: Renegadeslogo std.png Renegades

X Games Aspen 2016 was the 20th installment of the Winter X Games, taking place in Aspen, Colorado from January 28-31, 2016. Halo 5 was played in 4v4 competition.

Overview

The addition of Halo 5 to the X Games was officially announced on January 14.[1] While not having any effect on the standings, the event is a part of the Halo World Championship 2016 tour. The event is an invitational, with six North American teams and two teams from the EMEA region. The event will also feature an All-Star game, with 8 players voted in by fans playing.

Format

  • Group Play
    • Best-of-5 matches; top 2 from each group advance to Championship Bracket
  • Championship Bracket
    • Single elimination bracket; best-of-7 series
      • Third place match for Bronze Medal

Prize Pool

Place Prize (USD) Medal
1st $15,000 Gold.png
2nd $10,000 Silver.png
3rd $5,000 Bronze.png

Game Types and Maps

  • Capture the Flag - Coliseum, Fathom, Truth
  • Strongholds - Eden, Empire, Plaza, The Rig
  • Slayer - Coliseum, Eden, Plaza, Regret, The Rig, Truth[2]

Results

Place Prize (USD Medal Team Roster
1st $15,000 Gold.png Evil Geniuseslogo std.png Evil Geniuses CommonlyLunchboxRoySnipedownTowey
2nd $10,000 Silver.png Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming FrostyLethulRoyal2SnakeBite
3rd $5,000 Bronze.png Team Allegiancelogo std.png Team Allegiance CratoseL TowNNadedSuspector
4th - - Renegadeslogo std.png Renegades NinjaSpartanStelluRVictory X
5th-8th - - Dream Teamlogo std.png Dream Team AriesJessePeacePrototypeTireIron
5th-8th - - PENTA Sportslogo std.png PENTA Sports AnimaBlizZTriczRSoul
5th-8th - - Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsilon eSports BUK20BUK57JimboSnipedrone
5th-8th - - Team Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid AceAPGHeinzUnLegitTiberiusAudley

Group Stage

Group A
1. Team Allegiancelogo std.png Team Allegiance 3-0 9-2
2. Renegadeslogo std.png Renegades 1-2 5-6
3. Team Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid 1-2 4-6
4. Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsilon eSports 1-2 3-7
Group B
1. Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming 3-0 9-0
2. Evil Geniuseslogo std.png Evil Geniuses 2-1 6-3
3. Dream Teamlogo std.png Dream Team 1-2 3-6
4. PENTA Sportslogo std.png PENTA Sports 0-3 0-9

Bracket

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Team Allegiancelogo std.png ALG 2
  Logo std.png EG 4
  Logo std.png EG 4
  Logo std.png CLG 3
  Renegadeslogo std.png RNG 0
  Logo std.png CLG 4 3rd place match
  Renegadeslogo std.png RNG 0
  Team Allegiancelogo std.png ALG 4

Media

Stream

Articles

External Links

References

Promotional Content