|
X Games Aspen 2016 | |
---|---|
Tournament Information | |
Organizer | MLG HCS |
Prize Pool | $ 30,000 |
NumberofTeams | 8 |
Links | Website |
Location & Dates | |
Type | Offline |
Game | Halo 5 |
Tier | Premier |
Mode | 4v4 |
Platform | Xbox One |
Country | United States |
Location | Aspen |
Start Date | 2016-01-28 |
End Date | 2016-01-31 |
Results | |
Winner | Evil Geniuses |
Second | Counter Logic Gaming |
Third | Team Allegiance |
Fourth | Renegades |
Overview
Format
- Group Stage
- Round Robin
- Best of 5 Series
- Championship Bracket
- Single Elimination
- Best of 7 Series
Game Types and Maps
- Capture the Flag: Coliseum, Fathom, Truth
- Strongholds: Eden, Empire, Plaza, The Rig
- Slayer: Coliseum, Eden, Plaza, Regret, The Rig, Truth
Prize Pool
$ 30,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:
Place | Prize | Prize (%) | Team | Roster |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | $15,000 | 50% | Evil Geniuses | Lunchbox • Roy • Snip3down • Commonly • Towey |
2 | $10,000 | 33.33% | Counter Logic Gaming | SnakeBite • Royal2 • Frosty • LethuL • Clutch |
3 | $5,000 | 16.67% | Team Allegiance | Cratos • eL ToWn • Naded • Suspector |
4 | Renegades | Ninja • Spartan • StelluR • Victory X | ||
5-6 | Team Liquid | Ace • APG • Heinz • UnLegit • TiberiusAudley | ||
Dream Team | Aries • JessePeace • Prototype • TireIron | |||
7-8 | Epsilon eSports | BUK20 • BUK57 • Jimbo • Snipedrone | ||
PENTA Sports | Anima • BlizZ • TriczR • Soul |
Participants
Results
Group Stage
Group A | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Team Allegiance | 3-0 | 9-2 | ||
2. | Renegades | 1-2 | 5-6 | ||
3. | Team Liquid | 1-2 | 4-6 | ||
4. | Epsilon eSports | 1-2 | 3-7 |
Group A Matches | |||
---|---|---|---|
ALG | 3 | 1 | RNG |
TL | 3 | 0 | Epsi |
ALG | 3 | 1 | TL |
RNG | 1 | 3 | Epsi |
ALG | 3 | 0 | Epsi |
TL | 0 | 3 | RNG |
Group B | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Counter Logic Gaming | 3-0 | 9-0 | ||
2. | Evil Geniuses | 2-1 | 6-3 | ||
3. | Dream Team | 1-2 | 3-6 | ||
4. | PENTA Sports | 0-3 | 0-9 |
Group B Matches | |||
---|---|---|---|
EG | 0 | 3 | CLG |
dT | 3 | 0 | PENTA |
dT | 0 | 3 | EG |
CLG | 3 | 0 | PENTA |
EG | 3 | 0 | PENTA |
CLG | 3 | 0 | dT |
Championship Bracket
Semifinals | Finals | |||||
ALG | 2 | |||||
EG | 4 | |||||
EG | 4 | |||||
CLG | 3 | |||||
RNG | 0 | |||||
CLG | 4 | 3rd place match | ||||
RNG | 0 | |||||
ALG | 4 | |||||